x
the_deli_magazine

This is a preview of the new Deli charts - we are working on finalizing them by the end of 2013.


Go to the old Top 300 charts

Cancel

Moor Mother





Weekend Warrior, November 4 - 6

Ominous ruminations churn in the post-punk trio of Psychic Teens. Larry Ragone’s bellowing baritone commands one’s attention, circling the gloomy pensions that bounce in the mind during periods of isolation. That unnerving spiral rushes ahead, as a hanging electric charge of guitar sparks and a smattering of shadowy backend accelerates, completing the heavy melodic circuit. This Sunday night, the power trio will be rustling the crowd at the First Unitarian Church. Ronnie Vega ushers in the evening, delivering a grimy, grungy brand of hip-hop and a pair of Don Giovanni artists in the socially conscious, status-quo-shaking, noise-sample-smashing force of Camae Ayewa, a.k.a. Moor Mother, and the locked-in, adrenalin-pumping sound of Screaming Females completes this stacked billing. First Unitarian Church, 2125 Chestnut St., 7:30pm, $15, All Ages - Michael Colavita
 
More shows to check out this weekend…
 
Johnny Brenda’s (1201 N. Frankford Ave.) FRI Hardwork Movement (Record Release), Julia Rainer, SAT Kate Faust
 
Boot & Saddle (1131 S. Broad St.) SAT The Broken Prayers (Record Release), Dixy Blood, Sara Mercedes & 13 Ft. Of Rhythm
 
Kung Fu Necktie (1250 N. Front St.) FRI Skeleton Lipstick, Cumquat/Petunia, Maryse/DJ Deejay/LXV/Christian Mirande, Hero/ Victim, Deflector (DJ Set), SAT (6pm) The Danger O’s, Welter, Readership, Faringwell/Cemetery Flowers, Phonographiq/Yikes The Zero (Album Release), Josh Hey, Stainless Steele, Little Strike, Lushlife
 
Underground Arts (1200 Callowhill St.) SUN The Seance Tattoo Parlor 1 Year Anniversary Party: Wolves Attack
 
Union Transfer (1026 Spring Garden St.) SAT Cayetana
 
TLA (334 South St.) SUN Girlpool
 
World Café Live (3025 Walnut St.) FRI (Downstairs) Ernest Stuart Band
 
The Fire (412 W. Girard Ave.) FRI The Riots, SAT A Day Without Love, Last Full Measure iAlive
 
MilkBoy Philly (1100 Chestnut St.) FRI The Miners, The Knife And Fork Band, Whiskey Jam, SAT Sonnder, Sun Tioga, The Dispersions
 
Ortlieb’s Lounge (847 N. 3rd St.) FRI Explosive Head, Duffy's Cut, The GTVs, Bohemian Mule
 
Silk City (435 Spring Garden St.) FRI DJ Dav, Reed Streets, SAT DJ Deejay
 
Fergie’s (1214 Sansom St.) SAT The Disgruntled Sherpa Project
 
Tin Angel (20 S. 2nd St.) SAT Amy Faden
 
Connie’s Ric Rac (1132 S. 9th St) FRI Roxy Rollz, Rage Baby, The Mojo Machine, Great Neck, SAT Thunder & Glory, Sweet F.A., Please Die
 
Voltage Lounge (421 N. 7th St.) FRI Rivers Monroe
 
Bourbon & Branch (705 N. 2nd St.) FRI Hambone Relay, John Venezia Project, SAT John Galla, SUN Cerebelles
 
The Foundry (1000 Frankford Ave.) SAT American Speedway
 
The Grape Room (105 Grape St.) FRI Strange Heat, Franco and the Detonators, SAT Ridge Summit, Dave Joyce, Justin Kerecz
 
Everybody Hits (529 W. Girard Ave.) FRI Dark Blue (Record Release), People Skills, The Smarthearts, M//R 
 
The Pharmacy (1300/02 N. 18th St.) FRI Honeytiger, Geisha Façade, Secret Nudist Friends, Motherwhore, SAT Sun Hat (Album Release), Lomez Place of Worship, Gavin Riley Smoke Machine, SUN Crooked Spine
 
First Unitarian Church (2125 Chestnut St.) FRI Clique, SAT +HIRS+, Soul Glo, S-21, Body Party, SUN Moor Mother, Psychic Teens
 
Girard Hall (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) FRI QQQ, Hooded Leaders, Sam Greens, Dentana, Nobi
 
LAVA Space (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) SUN Whipworm, Integriteens
 
The Storefront (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) FRI Telepathic, Sun Organ, Kat Bean
 
All Night Diner (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) FRI Tall Friend, Spring Onion, SAT Tombo Crush, Pauline
 
Nacho House (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) FRI Humanshapes, Swanning
 
JJ’s Diner (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) SAT Tall Friend, Most Selfless Cheerleader
 
Rigby Mansion (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) SAT Chelsea Sue Allen, Strawberry Hands, Jonathan Davenport & Co.
 




Debut What Nerve Album Available for Streaming & Download

Avant-garde noise artist Nicki Duval, who records and performs under the moniker What Nerve, recently put out his debut self-titled album digitally and on cassette via Philly's own Ranch Records. The blistering barrage of sonics are encapsulated in six truly original tracks. You can also find a remix of "My Block" by Moor Mother, which is currently only available online. (Photo by Kai Nellis)





Weekend Warrior, September 23 - 25

There’s no room for you to hide from conflict in the songcraft of Camae Ayewa, a.k.a. Moor Mother. Erring toward a jarring fantasticism that is well-grounded in reality, Moor Mother makes use of analog equipment, sampling and field recordings to churn out hauntingly oblique production, uniting voices throughout time into a common narrative of resistance. Beyond the grinding synths is a prolific artist, thinker and organizer. Ayewa’s Community Futures Lab - an initiative aimed at providing a gallery, workshop and collective memory project to marginalized communities - has been nominated by the Philly Geek Awards for Impact Organization of the Year. Local DIY art gallery Vox Populi is currently featuring some of her sound design work through the end of October, and her literature is available online in the form of zines and hardbound books.  Through various modes of production Ayewa’s projects explore identity politics, time and memory with a striking clarity, bringing to the forefront the anxieties of our historical present. Fetish Bones, Moor Mother’s debut LP on Don Giovanni Records, places her work in the company of other significant artists such as Downtown Boys and Screaming Females. Her record release party is this Saturday night in Brewerytown at the Yung Kandy Collective, and she’ll be joined on stage by fellow Philly experimental artist NAH. Yung Kandy Collective, 2809 W. Girard Ave., 7pm, $12, All Ages - Josh Kelly
 
More things to do this fall weekend…
 
Johnny Brenda’s (1201 N. Frankford Ave.) SAT Bilal, Ursula Rucker, SUN Telepathic
 
Boot & Saddle (1131 S. Broad St.) FRI The Lawsuits, Jeremiah Tall, SAT (The Dude Hates Cancer Afterparty) Lushlife, Swift Technique
 
Kung Fu Necktie (1250 N. Front St.) FRI Cold Climb It, Matt Kelly, Birthday Boy, SAT Kodiak Park, Dear Forbidden/Rosali/Wassup Gina
 
PhilaMOCA (531 N. 12th St.) FRI Badland Breeze, Anyee Wright, SAT Soul Glo, SUN Marge, Permanent Body
 
Underground Arts (1200 Callowhill St.) SAT Meddlesome Meddlesome Meddlesome Bells, Wizard Eye
 
The Trocadero (1003 Arch St.) SAT The Final Philly Zombie Prom, SUN The Late Night Cabaret, The Roddenberries
 
TLA (334 South St.) SAT Neef Buck
 
World Café Live (3025 Walnut St.) FRI (Downstairs) Spokey Speaky, SAT (Upstairs) The Newspaper Taxis
 
The Fire (412 W. Girard Ave.)  FRI Cheerbleeders, Thorazine, Rachel Radick and The Sadistic, 66 Stitches, Ganou, The Year End, Coronal Mass Ejection
 
MilkBoy Philly (1100 Chestnut St.)
 
Ortlieb’s Lounge (847 N. 3rd St.) FRI Goodnight Lights, Revolution, I Love You, Spring Onion, SAT Dear Friend (Record Release), Honeytiger, Tiny Vices
 
Silk City (435 Spring Garden St.) FRI Francisco Collazo, SAT DJ Deejay
 
Tin Angel (20 S. 2nd St.) SAT Christine Irizarry, Keely Sibilia, Elissa Janelle Velveteen, SUN Charles Nolan
 
Connie’s Ric Rac (1132 S. 9th St.) FRI Tribute to Blood Sugar Sex Magik: The Absolute Zeros, The Newspaper Taxis, Anomie Fatale, SAT Upstart Fest: Dr. Beardfacé and the Spaceman, Menace To Sobriety
 
Voltage Lounge (421 N. 7th St.) FRI Ashes of Our Sins, Generation Empty
 
The Grape Room (105 Grape St.) FRI Bazmati Vice, Matt Gauss Band, Los Festingos, SAT Dorkosaurus, Stealing Fame, Fatal by Design, The Black Market Opera
 
Bourbon & Branch (705 N. 2nd St.) FRI The Cultour, The Towering Pine, Monster Hands, SAT Tektonic, The Groove Merchants, Bohemian Mule, SUN Vital Stats, You Do You
 
Ardmore Music Hall (23 E. Lancaster Ave.) FRI Splintered Sunlight, SUN Rhodes Less Traveled
 
Everybody Hits (529 W. Girard Ave.) FRI Three Man Cannon,, Slaughter Beach Dog, Sunshine Parker
 
Time Cube (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) FRI Ursula, Dog Tears
 
LAVA Space (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) SUN The Guests, Nemesisters, Rabies Shot
 
Tralfamadore (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) FRI Downtrodder, Past Life Mud Guppies
 
The Waiting Room (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) FRI Boy Lawyer, Dear Friend, Water Polo
 
Magic Pictures (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) Bleeders, Fiona Parker & The Spitting Truth, Neolibz
 
Space 1026 (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) SUN Abi Reimold, Laser Background
 
Little Italy (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) SUN Fred Beans, Coping Skills
 
|




New Music Video: "By The Light" - Moor Mother

Avant-garde sound sculptor Moor Mother, a.k.a. Camae Ayewa, premiered her new music video for "By The Light" earlier today over at Impose Magazine. The Patrick JF Smith-directed creation does an excellent job of playing off the eariness of the track and capturing her tale of urban horror in a a fitting setting before Ayewa spits fury and demonstrates the ability to control her own destiny, no matter the circumstances, through her convictions, words and art. "By The Light" can be found on her new full-lenth album, Fetish Bones, which is available via Don Giovanni Records. Moor Mother will be celebrating her record release in Philly on Saturday, September 24 at Yung Kandy Collective, sharing the stage with NAH.

|




Weekend Warrior, August 5 - 7

Politically-charged experimental artist Moor Mother, a.k.a. Camae Ayewa/Camae Defstar, just closed an over decade-long chapter of her life earlier this week with the final ROCKERS event, a heavy rockin’ Philly music series that showcased acts fronted by women and queer musicians of color. However, the next chapter of her artistic career is looking quite promising with her recent signing to Don Giovanni Records. There is a European tour and residency on the horizon for her this month, but before she heads out overseas, Camae will be bending and twisting sound this Sunday at PhilaMOCA opening for emerging NYC dance-punks Guerilla Toss. They’ll also be join by the lo-fi stylings of Old Maybe and avant-pop/rock trio Banned Book. PhilaMOCA, 531 S. 12th St., $10, 8pm, All Ages (Photo by Eva Wo) - H.M. Kauffman
 
More places to get weird this weekend…
 
PhilaMOCA (531 N. 12th St.) FRI Callowhill, SAT Residuels, Groovy Movies, Aunt Dracula (DJ Sets), SUN Moor Mother, Banned Books, Old Maybe
 
Johnny Brenda’s (1201 N. Frankford Ave.) FRI Tinmouth (Solo), SAT Creem Circus, Soraia, Scantron
 
Boot & Saddle (1131 S. Broad St.) FRI Flyermile, Cave Women, SAT Black Horse Motel, Apache Trails
 
Kung Fu Necktie (1250 N. Front St.) FRI Violent Island, Stealing From Theives Dentana, Secret Societies, Stroker, Nephthys/DJ Deejay, SAT Brandon Can't Dance, Doggo/Bonfire, Brian TV, Black Archie/All Else Failed, Dull Knives, SUN Overcoming Gravity, SINS, Phoenixhiphop/Deer Scout
 
Underground Arts (1200 Callowhill St.) SAT Nation Of Wolves
 
Bourbon & Branch (705 N. 2nd St.) SAT The Chip Breakers, Jeremiah Tall, Red Means Run, Matthew Sharayko, SUN Chelsea Pedano
 
The Trocadero (1003 Arch St.)  SAT Mantis, Stone, Initial Kick
 
TLA (334 South St.) FRI Box of Rain, SAT Rocky Horror Live, Rocky Horror Party! featuring Candy Volcano & More
 
Electric Factory (421 N. 7th St.) This is Hardcore (FRI-SUN), FRI Year of the Knife, SAT Ten Ton Hammer, SUN All Else Failed, Jesus Piece
 
World Café Live (3025 Walnut St.) FRI (Upstairs) Birdie Busch/(Downstairs) Jerry Garcia Birthday Bash: Featuring Mason Porter, SAT (Upstairs) American Dinosaur, Chalk & the Beige Americans/(Downstairs) PhillyBloco, Paulette Branson & Mixed People
 
The Fire (412 W. Girard Ave.) FRI The End A.D., Hellblock 6, Stepping Razor, Ganto Barn, SAT Wizard Eye
 
MilkBoy Philly (1100 Chestnut St.) FRI The Captain The Pilot The Driver, Blame Candy, SAT Lou, SUN Doubles
 
Ortlieb’s Lounge (847 N. 3rd St.) FRI The Silence Kit, Maps & His Mothball Fleet, Janelle, SAT Brother JT, St. James and The Apostles, Canyon
 
Silk City (435 Spring Garden St.) FRI DJ Dav, Reed Streets, SAT DJ Deejay
 
Connie’s Ric Rac (1132 S. 9th St.) FRI Above Connecticut, Taking October, Kamakaze, SAT Bunny Savage, SUN You Do You, EchoTest, Shawn Touhill
 
Morgan’s Pier (221 N. Columbus Blvd.) FRI DJ Beatstreet, SAT Mr. Sonny James
 
Frankie Bradley’s (1320 Chancellor St.) FRI DJ Chris Urban, Franky’s Foxes, SAT Ed Christof
 
The Foundry (1000 Frankford Ave.) SAT Peek-A-Boo Revue
 
The Grape Room (105 Grape St.) FRI Cupid's Victim, The Sixth Year, Christina Brennan, SAT Argonautic
 
Ardmore Music Hall (23 E. Lancaster Ave.) FRI Transistor Rodeo, SAT Splintered Sunlight, Old Soul Revival
 
The Pharmacy 1300/02 S. 18th St.) SAT Pet, Hello Shark Tombo Crush, Boy Lawyer, SUN Thief, Steal Me A Peach (Record Release), Mumblr, Spill, Glenn Matthews
 
LAVA Space (4134 Lancaster Ave.) SUN Congenital Death, Socialite, Blue Smiley, Fraktur
 
Slime Time Live (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) SAT Trash Boy, Busy Bee
 
Beaumont Warehouse (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) SAT Crazy Bull, Dridge, The Company Corvette, Green Meteor
 
Cat House (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) FRI A Planned Parenthood Benefit: Last Full Measure, Past Life, RFA
 
Century (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) SAT Honeytiger, Hopscotch Jefferson
 
Level 1 (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) SUN The Charley Few, Disjawn, Planet 88, Disogyny
 
2nd  St. Festival SUN (Germantown) Hound, (Piazza) SelfHelpMe, Bohemian Mule, Sweet Eureka,  Song Dogs, Nik Greeley & The Operators, Modern Colour, Cold Roses, Brothers & Sisters (Brown St.) Man About a Horse, Dr. Beardface & The Spacemen, Tommy Froelich Band, Fitch Bros, Tinmouth
 
|
|
|

- news for musician and music pros -

Loading...