x
the_deli_magazine

This is a preview of the new Deli charts - we are working on finalizing them by the end of 2013.


Go to the old Top 300 charts

Cancel

Punk





Weekend Warrior, September 22 - 24

Summertime has come and gone, and fall is upon us. However, those in need of some music therapy can hone in on one place, and make a two-day appointment. This Friday and Saturday, World Café Live hosts the succinctly named Philly Music & Arts Fest. Among the plethora of local artists canvassing both levels, the spellbinding free-floating melodies of Kississippi, the experimental existential-searching of Eric Slick, the serenading surges of Abi Reimold, the cruising, cosmic psych-pop of Ceramic Animal, and the infectious, rumbling emotives of Cayetana. The quintet of Tiny Hueman kicks off the affair on Saturday afternoon with the endearing open-book of Dominic continuing down the line. Familiarity meets futuristic in the groove-spiraling, psych folk of Pine Barons. Exploring personal depths with a robust energetic push, Sports instantly adheres. And the episodic, comforting narratives of Slaughter Beach, Dog and the candidly soulful hip-hop, hybrid observations of Ivy Sole serves as a snapshot of a lineup that offers a solid sampling of the litany of artistic excellence within our city. – Michael Colavita

Other places where the locals will be hanging out this weekend…

World Café Live (3025 Walnut St.) FRI Philly Music Fest: (Upstairs) Slomo Sapiens, Kississippi, Harmony Woods, Abi Reimold, Skull Eclipses, West Philly Orchestra/(Downstairs) Chris Kasper, Eric Slick, Ceramic Animal, Work Drugs Cayetana, SAT Philly Music Fest: (Upstairs) Tiny Hueman, Sea Offs, Dominic, Local Smokes, Shannen Moser, Sports, Ivy Sole New Sound Brass/(Downstairs) Sixteen Jackies, Cheerleader, Pine Barons, Deadfellow, Slaughter Beach Dog, Strand of Oaks, SUN (Upstairs) Jeremiah Tall

Johnny Brenda’s (1201 N. Frankford Ave.) SAT Frances Doefeen, American Trappist, Greg Mendez, SUN Matt Pond PA

Boot & Saddle (1131 S. Broad St.) FRI Career Crooks, SAT Phantasm (Release Show)

Kung Fu Necktie (1250 N. Front St.) FRI This Way To The Egress (Record Release)/Petunia, Lawn Talk/Philly Soul Syndicate/FeauXX, SAT No Gods, Assayer/Total Discharge/Fame Lust/Labyrinth, DJ Ha, SUN Full Blown Cherry/Chris Forsyth & The Solar Motel Band, Long Hots

PhilaMOCA (531 N. 12th St.) SUN Remote Control

The Trocadero (1003 Arch St.) FRI Burlesque-N- Beyond Presents: Music To Strip Bi

The Fire (412 W. Girard Ave.)  FRI The Russells, Automatic Colors, Down The Way, SAT Dev79

The Barbary (951 Frankford Ave.) SAT Only On Weekends, Saver, Faringwell, SUN Boogieman Dela (Album Release), E. Berrios / Twiceyoung

Bourbon & Branch (705 N. 2nd St.) FRI 1AM, Shon Goner, Jermie Falcone, Scottie Kash, SAT Mo Lowda & The Humble, SUN Jim Stephens, Boy Wonder, Xpresidents, Melissa Clampffer

MilkBoy Philly (1100 Chestnut St.) FRI Long Miles, SAT Soraia (Record Release)

Ortlieb’s Lounge (847 N. 3rd St.) FRI Muppet's Titanium Stardust Machine, Mercury Retrograde, SUN The Tisburys, Mat Burke & The Pain Killers

Silk City (435 Spring Garden St.) SAT DJ Deejay, SUN Breathing, House Plant, The Ardvark Felon

Fergie’s (1214 Sansom St.) SUN Rusty Cadillac

Connie’s Ric Rac (1132 S. 9th St.) FRI S.R. Frost & The Sanctuary Band, Samryebread, SAT The End A.D.

The Grape Room (105 Grape St.) FRI The Cozy, Shark Tape, Under This Fire, Stealing Fame, SAT Matt Duke, Greenough+ Wilde

Ardmore Music Hall (23 E. Lancaster Ave.) SUN Conjunto, Ensemble Novo

Morgan’s Pier (221 N. Columbus Blvd.) FRI DJ Beatstreet, SAT DJ Kevin Kong SUN Burnt Sienna

Frankie Bradley’s (1320 Chancellor St.) FRI DJ Chris Urban, SUN You’re Welcome Philadelphia

First Unitarian Church (2125 Chestnut St.) SUN Solarized, Callowhill

Everybody Hits (529 W. Girard Ave.) SAT DJ Haram, DJ  Delish, Andre Altrez,  SUN Yowler, Junipur

The Pharmacy (1300 S. 18th St.) FRI Cavity Kids/Sidenail, Kelsey Cork, SUN The Retinas, Tremellow

LAVA Space (4134 Lancaster Ave.) SAT Manikineter, Downtrodder, Disappearances

Double H Ranch (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) SAT Loose Tooth, Clique, Yankee Bluff

 





Folk-Punk Emo

Time: 
20:00
Band name: 
Real Life Buildings
FULL Artist Facebook address (http://...): 
https://www.facebook.com/zulaNYC/
Venue name: 
Union Pool
|




New Track: "Business Acumen" - Downtrodder

Hardcore outfit Downtrodder's forthcoming EP II is marked for release on October 30. Its lead single, “Business Acumen,” serves as a snarling indictment of 45. Shifting the onus of blame and responsibility, the song tears down the facade, revealing the true motivations of the powers that be, in quick order. You'll find the quartet at LAVA space this Saturday, September 23 as part of a bill that also includes Manikineter, Disappearances, and Spirits.

|




Punk-Pop

Time: 
19:30
Band name: 
Kristeen Young
FULL Artist Facebook address (http://...): 
https://www.facebook.com/KristeenYoung/
Venue name: 
Berlin
Band email: 
|




Garage Pop

Time: 
20:00
Band name: 
The Carvels
FULL Artist Facebook address (http://...): 
https://www.facebook.com/thecarvelsnyc/
Venue name: 
Berlin
Band email: 
|
|
|

- news for musician and music pros -

Loading...